MANTRA LODGE

3 stars out of 5
tooltip

Gold star ratings are provided by the property to reflect the comfort, facilities, and amenities you can expect.

NO.730/315 ,731/316 3RD FLOOR RAMANNA SHETTY PARK CIRCLE SHIVAMOGGA 577201, KR Puram, Shimoga, India, 577201

Highlights

Excellent room comfort & quality

Comfortable mattresses

Well-appointed bathrooms

Sparkling clean

- Guests have rated this property 9.1/10 on cleanliness

Front desk [24-hour]

Facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Front desk [24-hour]

Family room

Luggage storage

Room service

Laundry

Smoke-free property

Daily housekeeping

About us

Get your trip off to a great start with a stay at this property, which offers free Wi-Fi in all rooms. Conveniently situated in the KR Puram part of Shimoga, this property puts you close to attractions and interesting dining options. This 3.0-star property is packed with in-house facilities to improve the quality and joy of your stay.
  • Room was spacious, clean, well maintained.
    Devashis
    India
  • Excellent location and friendly staff.
    Siddesh
    India
  • Very good clean and heigine rooms
    Gagan
    India
  • Clean, hygiene and good staff.
    Joel
    India
  • Excellent and friendly
    saravanan
    India
See map

7.8Very good

Location rating score

Very good location

Closest landmarks

  • Gandhi Park
    1.3 km
  • Bhadra River Project Dam
    2.5 km
  • Shivamogga Airport
    8.1 km
  • Kodachadri
    75.4 km
  • Sharavati River
    112.0 km

Good to know

Value for money8.8
Location rating7.8

Select your room

1/3

Standard Room

18 m²/194 ft²
Max 2 adults
1 double bed
Preferred by Couples

8.5

Excellent

Room comfort
1/1

Standard Room

19 m²/205 ft²
Max 3 adults
1 double bed
1/2

Twin

18 m²/194 ft²
Max 2 adults
2 single beds

8.0

Excellent

Room comfort
1/1

Double or Twin Room

19 m²/205 ft²
Max 3 adults
1 single bed
1/1

Room Assigned on Arrival

Max 3 adults
1/1

Deluxe Double Room

23 m²/248 ft²
Max 4 adults
1 king bed
1/3

Deluxe

23 m²/248 ft²
Max 3 adults
1 single bed and 1 double bed

10.0

Exceptional

Room comfort
1/1

Deluxe Room

23 m²/248 ft²
Max 3 adults
1 double bed

Frequently asked questions

From Shivamogga Airport, the most common option is to take a taxi or pre-booked car to reach your accommodation.

Yes, MANTRA LODGE has a 24-hour front desk.

Yes—nearby options include Gandhi Park and Kodachadri.

Up to 30% off with Agoda Insider Deals!

Prices drop the moment you sign in!

Sign in now
More about MANTRA LODGE

More about MANTRA LODGE

MANTRA LODGE

Enjoy all that MANTRA LODGE has to offer! Free internet access provided within the hotel keeps you connected throughout your stay.
Always get the assistance you need with front desk services including luggage storage. For longer stays or whenever you need it, the laundry service keeps your favorite travel outfits clean and available. Feel like doing nothing? Available services like daily housekeeping let you get the most out of your time at MANTRA LODGE. For health reasons, smoking is not permitted anywhere inside the hotel.
For guests who would like to smoke, the designated smoking areas are available.
All guestrooms at MANTRA LODGE provide guests with a range of amenities to ensure a restful night. Enjoy your stay even more at the hotel, knowing that some selected rooms include air conditioning.

Around the property

Don't spend all your time inside while in Shimoga! Arrival and departure is stress-free when you stay at MANTRA LODGE due to its convenient location just 8.0 km from Shivamogga Airport.

Show less

Amenities and facilities

Excellent8.5

Facilities

Languages spoken
  • English
  • Hindi
Internet access
  • Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!
  • Internet
  • Internet services
  • Wi-Fi in public areas
Dining, drinking, and snacking
  • Room service
Services and conveniences
  • Air conditioning in public area
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Elevator
  • Laundry service
  • Luggage storage
  • Smoke-free property
  • Smoking area
For the kids
  • Family room
Access
  • Front desk [24-hour]
  • Litter boxes
  • Pets allowed unavailable
  • Pets may not be left unattended
  • Security [24-hour]
Available in all rooms
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Air conditioning
  • Bathtub
  • Clothes rack
  • Fan
  • Free bottled water unavailable
  • Soundproofing
  • Trash cans
  • TV [flat screen]

Location

NO.730/315 ,731/316 3RD FLOOR RAMANNA SHETTY PARK CIRCLE SHIVAMOGGA 577201, KR Puram, Shimoga, India, 577201

Very good7.8

Location

Property policies

Others
  • When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

Some helpful facts

Check-in/Check-out
  • Check-in from: 12:00
  • Check-out until: 11:00
  • Check-out from: 11:00
  • Check-in until: 12:00
The property
  • Number of rooms : 1

Property announcements

Please note that any changes in tax structure due to government policies will result in revised taxes, which will be applicable to all reservations and will be charged additionally during check out.

Reviews of MANTRA LODGE from real guests

tooltip

All ratings and comments on Agoda are from verified guests who must complete a stay before submitting a review.

Provided by verified guests of

Agoda logo
8.7

Excellent

Recent ratings trend

10 most recent verified ratings received by the property

  • 8.4
  • 4.8
  • 10
  • 10
  • 9.6
  • 10
  • 9.6
  • 8.8
  • 8.0
  • 10

Most recent

From 13 reviews

  • Cleanliness score 9.1 out of 10 and is a high score in Shimoga
  • Facilities score 8.5 out of 10 and is a high score in Shimoga
  • Location score 7.8 out of 10 and is a high score in Shimoga
  • Service score 9.4 out of 10 and is a high score in Shimoga
  • Value for money score 8.8 out of 10 and is a high score in Shimoga
Guest Type
Room Type

Show reviews that mention 

Cleanliness

Mentioned in 3 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive

Location

Mentioned in 3 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive

Bedding

Mentioned in 2 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive

Check in

Mentioned in 2 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive

Service

Mentioned in 2 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive

Bathroom

Mentioned in 1 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive

Check-out

Mentioned in 1 reviews
sentiment-negative-indicator
100% Unfavourable

Family

Mentioned in 1 reviews
sentiment-negative-indicator
100% Unfavourable

Hot water

Mentioned in 1 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive
Changed to review page 1
  1. 10.0Exceptional

    Shivanshu from India
    Business traveler
    Deluxe
    Stayed 1 night in September 2026

    “Exceptional”

    Excellence property with good ambience and staff is so great... Thank you

    Reviewed September 30, 2026
  2. 8.0Excellent

    Aboobaker from India
    Solo traveler
    Twin
    Stayed 2 nights in September 2026

    “U”

    New lodge and good. Check in time was 1500 hr and check out timing was 1400 hr. But they insisisted to check out at 1100Hr.

    Reviewed September 24, 2026
  3. 8.8Excellent

    saravanan from India
    Couple
    Standard Room
    Stayed 1 night in August 2026

    “Excellent and friendly ”

    Prime location with easy access to the bazaar and a food court right below the lodge – overall, a great spot! 📍 bazaar foodcourt location

    Reviewed August 28, 2026
  4. 10.0Exceptional

    Devashis from India
    Family with young children
    Deluxe
    Stayed 2 nights in August 2026

    “Awesome stay”

    I stayed here for 2 days in Aug 2026 3rd week. Hotel location is super, bang opposite to the huge Ganapati idol/temple. So many eareries just as you step outside hotel. This place turns into an eatery point every evening. Famous River bed walking is just stone's throw away. Autos readily available here. Room was spacious, clean, well maintained. Cleanliness was awesome. Lift is available. I was given the same room as shown in the pic. Staffs are extremely supportive, they facilitated my early check in at 6am, going out of their way. I wud recommend Mantra lodge to anyone who is coming on a trip to Shimoga.

    Reviewed August 24, 2026
  5. 9.6Exceptional

    Joel from India
    Couple
    Standard Room
    Stayed 2 nights in August 2026

    “Clean, hygiene and good staff.”

    Good place to stay. Clean and hygiene.

    Reviewed August 10, 2026
Changed to review page 1

This is a popular property. Don't miss out!